The Problem of Personal Jurisdiction in Cases of Online Defamation
[…] Id.
Although the distinction may seem impossibly subtle, there is actually good reasoning behind it. This is due to the manner in which the various provisions of the long arm statute work together. Virginia Code, § 8.01-328(A)(3) provides that a court may exercise jurisdiction when an act within the Commonwealth causes tortious injury. By contrast, § 8.01-328.1(A)(4) applies to tortious injury arising from an act outside the Commonwealth. However, this latter provision only applies when the tortfeasor “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this Commonwealth.” Consequently, the St. Claire court determined that a contrary holding would render Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(4) “completely obviated, as every set of facts which give rise to tortious injury could be brought within the terms of paragraph (3).” 250 F. Supp. at 151.